Admissions & Auditions

Admission

Admission to Alberta Ballet School's Professional Division Grade 7 - 12 programs is by artistic audition via our international audition tour, video or in person in Calgary.

Auditions for our Post-Graduate and Alberta Ballet Trainee program will be in conjunction with Alberta Ballet Company and held at a later date.

A successful audition invites students to attend our Summer Intensive program held annually each July in Calgary, Alberta.

Participation in the Summer Intensive allows artistic faculty the ability to assess how a student performs in class, reacts to corrections and adapts to the Professional Division environment.

After Summer Intensive, students and families will be notified of their acceptance status to the full-year Professional Division programs. Upon acceptance, a formal response by the student is required in order to officially register him/her for the program. At this time, students will receive an Alberta Ballet School registration package to complete and return in addition to the official student handbook.

Audition

Alberta Ballet School will be across Canada in late 2019 and early 2020. Audition dates and times are posted below.

A successful audition invites you to our Summer Intensive July 2020 - a 4 week-long program that can be summer experience, or as stage 2 of the audition for entry to the full-year Professional Division program.

Audition Group One: is for students ages 11 through 13 yrs 11 months by September 1st, 2020

Audition Group Two: is for students ages 14 years or older by September 1st, 2020

2019 - 2020 Audition Tour Locations

Sunday, February 2, 2020

Shadbolt Centre for the Arts

6450 Deer Lake Avenue


11:00 - 11:30 am: Group One Registration

11:30 -12:30 pm: Group One Audition

12:45 - 1:00 pm: Group One Information Session

1:00 - 1:30 pm: Group Two Registration

1:30 - 2:45 pm: Group Two Audition

3:00 - 3:15 pm: Group Two Information Session

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration

Sunday, November 3, 2019

Scotiabank Dance Centre

677 Davie Street, Vancouver


12:00 - 12:30 pm: Group One Audition

12:30 - 1:30 pm - Group One Audition

1:45 - 2:00 pm: Group One Information Session

2:00 - 2:30 pm: Group Two Registration

2:30 - 3:45 pm: Group Two Audition

4:00 - 4:15 pm: Group Two Information Session

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration

Tuesday, November 26, 2019

Alberta Ballet School

906 - 12th Avenue SW, Calgary


9:00 - 9:30 am: Group One Audition

9:30 - 10:30 am: Group One Audition

10:45 - 11:00 am: Group One Information Session

10:45 - 11:00 am: Group Two Registration

11:15 - 12:15 pm: Group Two Audition

12:30 - 12:45 pm: Group Two Information Session


Second Audition Date: Tuesday, January 28th. Registration for January will open Monday, December 2nd

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration

Monday, November 18, 2019

Alberta Ballet School Studios

in the Ruth Carse Centre for Dance

11205 - 107 Avenue NW


11:00 - 11:30 am: Group One Registration

11:30 -12:30 pm: Group One Audition

12:45 - 1:00 pm: Group One Information Session

1:00 - 1:30 pm: Group Two Registration

1:30 - 2:45 pm: Group Two Audition

3:00 - 3:30 pm: Group Two Information Session

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration

Friday, November 1, 2019

Saskatoon School of Dance

407 Cumberland Avenue S


11:00 - 11:30 am: Group One Registration

11:30 -12:30 pm: Group One Audition

12:45 - 1:00 pm: Group One Information Session

1:00 - 1:30 pm: Group Two Registration

1:30 - 2:30 pm: Group Two Audition

2:45 - 3:00 pm: Group Two Information Session

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration

Friday, January 31, 2020

Marquis Dance Academy

321, 55 Sage Creek Blvd


11:00 - 11:30 am: Group One Registration

11:30 - 12:30 pm: Group One Audition

12:45 - 1:00 pm: Group One Information Session

1:00 - 1:30 pm: Group Two Registration

1:30 - 2:45 pm: Group Two Audition

3:00 - 3:15 pm: Senior Information Session

Sunday, November 3, 2019

International Dance Academy

340 Waterloo St N, 2nd Floor


9:30 - 10:00 am: Group One Registration

10:00 - 11:00 am: Group One Audition

11:15 - 11:30 am: Group One Information Session

11:30 - 12:00 pm: Group Two Registration

12:00 - 1:15 pm: Group Two Audition

1:30 - 1:45 pm: Group Two Information Session

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration

Friday, January 31, 2020

North London Dance Centre

1055 Sarnia Road, London


11:00 - 11:30 am: Group One Registration

11:30 - 12:30 pm: Group One Audition

12:45 - 1:00 pm: Group One Information Session

1:00 - 1:30 pm: Group Two Registration

1:30 - 2:45 pm: Group Two Audition

3:00 - 3:15 pm: Group Two Information Session

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration

Sunday, October 27, 2019

National Ballet School

400 Jarvis Street, Toronto


12:00 - 12:30 pm: Group One Registration

12:30 - 1:30 pm: Group One Audition

1:45 - 2:00 pm: Group One Information Session

2:00 - 2:30 pm: Group Two Registration

2:30 - 3:45 pm: Group Two Audition

4:00 - 4:15 pm: Group Two Information Session

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration
Friday, November 1, 2019

The School of Dance

200 Crichton Street


11:00 - 11:30 am: Group One Registration

11:30 - 12:30 pm: Group One Audition

12:45 - 1:00 pm: Group One Information Session

1:00 - 1:30 pm: Group Two Registration

1:30 - 2:30 pm: Group Two Audition

2:45 - 3:00 pm: Group Two Information Session

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration

Sunday, February 2, 2020

Ballet Divertimento

3505 Durocher Street


11:00 - 11:30 am: Group One Registration

11:30 - 12:30 pm: Group One Audition

12:45 - 1:00 pm: Group One Information Session

1:00 - 1:30 pm: Group Two Registration

1:30 - 2:45 pm: Group Two Audition

3:00 - 3:15 pm: Group Two Information Session

Group One Audition Registration
Sunday, November 3, 2019

Halifax Dance

1505 Barrington Street


11:30 - 12:00 pm: Group One Registration

12:00 - 1:00 pm: Group One Audition

1:15 - 1:30 pm: Group One Information Session

1:30 - 2:00 pm: Group Two Registration

2:00 - 3:15 pm: Group Two Audition

3:30 - 4:00 pm: Group Two Information Session

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration
Friday, November 1, 2019

Dance Studio East

28 Allston Street, Mount Pearl


11:00 - 11:30 am: Group One Registration

11:30 - 12:30 pm: Group One Audition

12:45 - 1:00 pm: Group One Information Session

1:00 - 1:30 pm: Group Two Registration

1:30 - 2:45 pm: Group Two Audition

3:00 - 3:30 pm: Group Two Information Sessio

Group One Audition Registration Group Two Audition Registration

VIDEO AUDITIONS GUIDE

If you cannot attend an in person audition, please submit a video link. In person is always preferred. While in person auditions are also preferred, we do look at each video individually and with great care. All material submitted becomes the property of Alberta Ballet School. The School is not responsible for lost or damaged materials. 

Please note: all barre work should be filmed diagonally to the dancer at the barre, one side only. Centre work should be filmed from the centre front of the studio.